Conor Rogers: Renegade

Preview 18 July, 6 – 9pm

Slugtown

Globe Gallery reopening

Globe Gallery

Ian Macdonald: Fixing Time

Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art

Franki Raffles: Photography, Activism, Campaign Works

Preview 10 May, 5 – 8pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

The ANNE Directory comprises 2 special events, 1 performance, 1 network, 1 young people, 1 discussion, 1 social, 1 class, 51 exhibitions, 3 talks, 3 workshops, 7 screenings and 2 family events across the North East region.

Do you have an event you’d like to include in our directory? Email info@anne.art.

Baltic Open Submission 2024

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 15 March, 6.30 – 11pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Lily Senner: Tyneside Dreaming

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 15 March, 6 – 11pm

Chris Killip & Graham Smith: Life in The Iron Valley

Mon – Wed, 10am – 4pm; Fri – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Land of Iron

People’s Art

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

National Glass Centre

Oliver Kilbourn: My Life as a Pitman

Wed – Sun, 10am – 4pm

Woodhorn Museum

Building: an exhibition under construction

10am – 5pm

Farrell Centre

Working Lives

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm; Sun, 12 – 4pm

MIMA (Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art)

Turner: Art, Industry & Nostalgia

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm

Laing Art Gallery

Franki Raffles: Photography, Activism, Campaign Works

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 10 May, 5 – 8pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

The Vasseur Baltic Artist’s Award — Joanne Coates: Middle of Somewhere

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 10 May, 5 – 8pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Stories in Stitch

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Bowes Museum

Drawing Attention: Emerging Artists in Dialogue

Tue – Sat, 10am – 5pm

Hartlepool Art Gallery

Eternal Ascent: Bentley Beetham and the 1924 Mount Everest Expedition

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Oriental Museum

Lowry and the Sea

Wed – Sun, 11am – 4pm

Granary Gallery

Roots & Routes: British Bangladeshi Stories of South Tyneside

Mon – Fri, 10am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

South Shields Museum & Art Gallery

Artful Struggles: Contemporary Art from Sri Lanka

Mon, 9am – 7pm; Tue – Wed, 9am – 5pm; Thu, 9am – 7pm; Fri, 9am – 5pm; Sat, 9am – 1pm

The Gallery, Gateshead Library

Motherother

Wed – Sat, 12 – 5pm

Preview 7 June, 1 – 3pm (caregiver-friendly event); 5 – 8pm (with bar)

The NewBridge Project

Jeremy Deller: The Battle of Orgreave

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art

Hannah Perry: Manual Labour

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 21 June, 6 – 8.30pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Summer Exhibition 2024

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm; Sun, 10am – 4pm

The Old School Gallery

Gail Curry: 3000 Miles of Colour

Wed – Sat, 9am – 5pm

Preview 30 June, 1pm - 4pm

Wild and Free Gallery

Mirror Neurons

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm

Preview 3 July, 5 – 7pm

Hatton Gallery

Painting for Fun 2024

Tue – Fri, 11am – 4pm; Sat, 1 – 4pm (Closed 1 – 3 Aug)

Preview 28 June, 6 – 8pm

Shieldfield Art Works

New Light Art Prize 2024

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Biscuit Factory

Rory Williams: Like Ships in the Night

Tue – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Preview 5 July, 6 – 8pm

The Customs House

Britney Fraser: Ney Botha Hen

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Opening event 6 July, 12 – 3pm

Redcar Palace

Washington: Fact, Fiction and Folklore

Tue, 1 – 9pm; Wed, 9am – 5pm; Thu, 9am – 9pm; Fri – Sat, 9am – 4pm

Opening event 11 July, 6 – 8pm

Arts Centre Washington

Annabelle Blackett: Re-found

Tue – Sat, 9am – 3pm

Preview 11 July, 6 – 8

RePUBlic Gallery

Summer Open Exhibition 2024 

Tue – Fri, 11am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

Preview 12 July, 6 – 8pm

Gallagher & Turner

Redcar Summer Exhibition

Wed – Sat, 11am – 4pm

Redcar Contemporary Art Gallery

Dave Tweedy: Filling in the Gaps

Thu - Sat, 12 – 4pm

Preview 12 July, 6 – 8pm

Abject Gallery

Graham Robinson: 50 Heads (And Some Bodies)

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Queen’s Hall Arts Centre

Conor Rogers: Renegade

Thu – Sat, 12 – 6pm

Preview 18 July, 6 – 9pm

Slugtown

Towards New Worlds

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm; Sun, 12 – 4pm

Preview 18 July, 5 – 7.30pm

MIMA (Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art)

Ian Macdonald: Fixing Time

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art

Kith and Kinship: Norman Cornish and LS Lowry

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Bowes Museum

Belonging

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm

Laing Art Gallery

Ian Macdonald: Fixing Time

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Sunderland Museum and Winter Gardens

Artists’ mentoring sessions

11.30am – 1.30pm

Redcar Contemporary Art Gallery

Sunderland Film Club: Ratcatcher

7 – 8.45pm

Port Independent

Globe Gallery reopening

7 – 10.30pm

Globe Gallery

Mark Fairnington: Sottobosco — Tales From the Undergrowth

Thu – Sat, 11am – 5pm; Sun, 12 – 5pm

Preview 26 July, 7 – 10.30pm

Globe Gallery

Picture of the Month

11.00 – 11.45am

Laing Art Gallery

Crits at the Dovecote Centre

7 – 9pm

Every 4th Tue

Dovecote Street Arts

Conway and Young: Milk Report

2 – 4pm

The NewBridge Project

Brief Opportunity: Riso Social

3 – 5pm, every first Friday

Foundation Press

Jack Coates: Northern Lines

Mon, Thu., 9am – 7pm; Tue, Wed, Fri, 9am – 5pm; Sat, 9am – 1pm

The Gallery, Gateshead Library

Lowry and the Sea: Exhibition tour

Every other Sat, 1pm

Granary Gallery

Bethany Stead: Snatch a Thread

Wed – Sun, 11am – 5pm 

Preview 16 August, 6 – 8pm

Moving Gallery

Pipelines: Newcastle University MFA degree show 2024

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm

Preview 16 August, 6 – 9pm

Hatton Gallery

Summer Ceramics Festival

Wed – Sat, 9am – 5pm

Preview 18 August, 1 – 4pm

Wild and Free Gallery

Sunderland Film Club: Summer of Soul

7 – 9pm

Arts Centre Washington

CoCafé

1 – 4pm

Helix Arts

Sunderland Film Club: Morvern Callar

7 – 8.45pm

Port Independent

Gillian Lee Smith: Beneath Shadowed Woods

Wed, 11am – 3pm

Preview 6 September, 6 – 7.15pm

Dry Water Arts Centre

Laurence Stephen Lowry: Just a Man in the Crowd

Fri, 10am – 12pm

The Maltings

Shona Branigan: Heartwood

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Queen’s Hall Arts Centre

Eunice Oliver Routledge: Earthbound

Tue – Sat, 10am – 5pm

Hartlepool Art Gallery

Morris & Lewis: REAL WORK — Paintings and Sculpture

Tue – Fri, 10.30am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

Preview 12 September, 6 – 8pm

Gallagher & Turner

Mali Morris: Returning

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm

Hatton Gallery

Sunderland Film Club: Mayor

7 – 8.30pm

Arts Centre Washington

Black Path Press: free Riso print sessions 

2 – 4pm, every third Saturday

Foundation Press

Sunderland Film Club: We Need to Talk About Kevin

7 – 9pm

Port Independent

Nel Hume: Open

Wed, 11am – 3pm

Preview 11 October, 6 – 7.15pm

Dry Water Arts Centre

Leap Then Look: Play Interact Explore

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Sunderland Film Club: Much Ado About Dying

7 – 8.30pm

Arts Centre Washington

Sunderland Film Club: The Work

7 - 8.30pm

Arts Centre Washington

Mani Kambo

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Back to top