Tagged with Painting

Tony Erskine: A Retrospective

Tue, 1 – 9pm; Wed, 9am – 5pm; Thu, 9am – 9pm; Fri – Sat, 9am – 4pm

Arts Centre Washington

Things Happen All the Time

Thu – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Preview 13 June, 6 – 9pm

Slugtown

But what will come of it?

Thu, 10am – 2pm; Sat, 12 – 3pm

Preview 15 June, 1 – 3pm

Concrete

Gail Curry: 3000 Miles of Colour

Wed – Sat, 9am – 5pm

Preview 30 June, 1pm - 4pm

Wild and Free Gallery

Summer Exhibition 2024

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm; Sun, 10am – 4pm

The Old School Gallery

Kith and Kinship: Norman Cornish and LS Lowry

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Bowes Museum

Working Lives

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm; Sun, 12 – 4pm

MIMA (Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art)

Harriet Mee: To the Sea

Wed, Thu, Sat, 11am – 4pm; Fri, 11am – 7pm

Closing event 11 May, 11am – 4pm

Redcar Contemporary Art Gallery

Arachne

Tue – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Preview 12 May, 6 – 8pm

The Customs House

No Last Dance

Thu – Sat, 12 – 5pm

Preview 20 April, 4 – 7pm

Newcastle Contemporary Art

Annette Chevallier: A Walk by the River

Mon – Sat, 9.30am – 5pm

Preview 29 Jun, 2 – 4pm

Newcastle Arts Centre

Lily Senner: Tyneside Dreaming

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 15 March, 6 – 11pm

Artworks by Peter Mayne

Mon – Fri, 10am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

South Shields Museum & Art Gallery

Turner: Art, Industry & Nostalgia

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm

Laing Art Gallery

Colour Field: Kirsty Adams, Jill Campbell & Katie Mawson

Tue – Fri, 10.30am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

Preview 30 May, 5 – 7.30pm

Gallagher & Turner

Laura Pedley: Finding Hope

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Biscuit Factory

Oliver Kilbourn: My Life as a Pitman

Wed – Sun, 10am – 4pm

Woodhorn Museum

Lowry and the Sea with Jonathan Horwich

2.30 – 4pm

The Maltings

Lowry and the Sea

Wed – Sun, 11am – 4pm

Granary Gallery

Len Tabner: Elements of Darkness

Wed – Sun, 10.30am – 4pm

The Mining Art Gallery

Norman Cornish: The Test of Time

5.30 – 6.30pm

Palace Green Library

Naturally Northern

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4pm; Sun, 11am – 3pm

The Witham

Janine Burrows: The Land Where I Would Be

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm; Sun, 10am – 4pm

The Old School Gallery

Pigment & Tempera

1 – 4.30pm

Newcastle Arts Centre

Sarah Bradford: In My Mind’s Eye

Wed, 11am – 3pm

Opening event 8 March, 6 – 7.30pm

Dry Water Arts Centre

Jock Mooney & John Mooney: Not in Service

Wed – Sat, 12 – 5pm

Preview 28 February, 5 – 8pm

Vane

Peter Hayes: Searching for Eden

Tue – Sat, 11am – 5pm

Preview 7 March, 6 – 8pm

Moving Gallery

Face to Face: An exhibition of portraits by Leanne Pearce 

Mon & Thu, 9am – 7pm; Tue, Wed, Fri 9am – 5pm; Sat, 9am – 1pm

The Gallery, Gateshead Library

We Need to Talk About Landscape

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4pm

The Witham

Spirit of Place

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4pm

Queen’s Hall Arts Centre

Jacqueline Poncelet: In the Making

Tue – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm; Sun, 12 – 4pm

MIMA (Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art)

Thomas Hennell: The Land and the Mind

2 – 3.30pm

The Maltings

Edward Hillier: Falling in Love With Paint (Again)

11.30am – 2.30pm

Friends of the Hatton

Luke McTaggart: Drawing From Art History

11.30am – 3.30pm

Friends of the Hatton

Marissa Weatherhead

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Biscuit Factory

Counterweight

Mon – Sat, 9.30am – 5pm

Preview 19 January, 5pm

Newcastle Arts Centre

Matt Rugg: Organic Form

Online: free access

Gallagher & Turner

Portals: Christy Burdock, Mani Kambo & Bethany Stead

Tue – Fri, 10.30am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

Preview 1 February, 5 – 7.30pm

Gallagher & Turner

Laura Lancaster: My Echo, My Shadow

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Opening event 14 March, 6 – 8pm

Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art

Sarah Cooney, Sarah Dunn, Ellen Ranson

Thu – Fri, 12 – 4pm; Sat, 10am – 2pm

Preview 7 December, 5 – 7pm

Gallery North

Speed Dreamers

First Tuesday of every month, 6 – 9pm

James Cabaniuk: There’s a Hole in the Bucket

Thu – Sat, 12 – 6pm

Preview 23 November, 6 – 9pm

Slugtown

Claire Casnick: The Sea The Sea

Mon – Sat, 10am – 5pm; Sun, 10am – 4pm

The Old School Gallery

Mark Bletcher: Blue Like Ash or Smoke

Mon – Fri, 9.30am – 5pm

Newcastle Arts Centre

Peter Quinn RWS, RSW: New Work

Tue – Fri, 10.30am – 5pm; Sat, 11am – 4pm

Preview 23 November, 5 – 7.30pm

Gallagher & Turner

Middlesbrough Collection: Soft Structures

Tue – Sat 10am – 4.30pm; Sun 12 – 4pm

MIMA (Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art)

Dudley Edwards Q&A

7 – 9pm

The Biscuit Factory

Deborah Bower, Natalie Gale & Rachael Macarthur: MoMo (Pink)

Sat & Sun, 12 – 5pm

Preview 3 November, 6 – 8pm

Thirty Six Gallery

Rob Van Hoek: Quiet Places

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

The Biscuit Factory

Dudley Edwards

Mon – Sun, 10am – 5pm

Preview 27 October, 7 – 9pm

The Biscuit Factory

Project Art Works: Residential

Wed – Sun, 10am – 6pm

Preview 23 September, 4 – 6pm

Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art

Dialogue: Matt Antoniak

Rachel Lancaster: In the Wake

Tue – Sat, 12 – 6pm

Preview Friday 24 November, 5 – 8pm

Workplace | Workplace Foundation

Essence of Nature: Pre-Raphaelites to British Impressionists

Mon – Sat, 10am – 4.30pm

Laing Art Gallery

Back to top